Privacy and Cookies

Lee Valley Leisure Trust Limited

Privacy Statement

This Privacy Statement covers the use of personal information and sets out the measures taken by the Lee Valley Leisure Trust Limited (“the Trust”) to protect your privacy when you visit the Trust’s websites at www.gowhitewater.co.uk, www.visitleevalley.org.uk, http://ebookings.leevalleypark.org.ukand www.leevalleylesiuretrust.co.uk

By using the Trusts’ websites, you consent to the use of your information as described below.

Information collection

When you visit www.gowhitewater.co.uk, www.visitleevalley.org.uk, http://ebookings.leevalleypark.org.ukand www.leevalleylesiuretrust.co.ukthe Trust web servers automatically gather information that your web browser sends whenever you visit any website, such as your IP (Internet Protocol) address and information relating to which pages have been used (such as cookies, which are further described below). This does not involve collecting personal data and is used to improve the visitor experience and measure the number of visitors to www.gowhitewater.co.uk, www.visitleevalley.org.uk, http://ebookings.leevalleypark.org.ukand www.leevalleylesiuretrust.co.uk

The Trust also collects personal information voluntarily provided by you, for example, your name and email address and any other details submitted by you when you complete a form on www.gowhitewater.co.uk, www.visitleevalley.org.uk, http://ebookings.leevalleypark.org.ukand www.leevalleylesiuretrust.co.uk.  By entering details such as your name and email address in the fields requested, you enable the the Trust, Lee Valley Regional Park Authority (“the Authority”) and its service providers to provide you with the services you select.

Use and storage of your personal information

We are committed to the online privacy of all our users and whenever you provide such information, we will treat that information in accordance with this policy. This Privacy Statement only covers www.gowhitewater.co.uk, www.visitleevalley.org.uk, http://ebookings.leevalleypark.org.ukand www.leevalleylesiuretrust.co.uk and does not apply to external websites which may be accessed via any links on the Trust’s websites.

When you supply any personal information to us, we have legal obligations towards you in the way we deal with that data. We shall collect, store and use your personal data in accordance with the Data Protection Act 1998 and the Privacy and Electronic Communications Regulations 2003.

We must collect the information fairly, i.e. we must tell you when we are collecting such data, explain how we will use it and tell you if we want to pass the information on to anyone else.

Information sharing and disclosure

Your personal data will never be supplied to anyone outside the Authority or the Trust without your consent, except where it is necessary for the purpose for which you have provided the information or where we are obliged by law to disclose it.

Use of cookies

The Trust’s websites issue "cookies". A cookie is a small file containing an identity code, which your computer accepts and stores. When you next visit the website, the code is retrieved, which allows it to recognise an individual visitor or computer and ‘personalise’ your visit (such as by storing log-in information or remembering layout preferences that you have previously selected). The Trust uses cookies to assist with the development of the website and its provision of services to the public. If you do not wish this to happen, you have the option to set your browser to reject cookies. For more information see http://www.aboutcookies.org/.

To see a full list of cookies that are used, when they will expire and how intrusive they are click here.

You can request that we stop storing cookies on your computer, and that we don't set any more. Please be aware that if you decline the use of cookies set by us on
www.gowhitewater.co.uk, www.visitleevalley.org.uk, http://ebookings.leevalleypark.org.ukand www.leevalleylesiuretrust.co.uk you will be unable to use the site.

Cookies for improving service

Google Analytics sets cookies to help us accurately estimate the number of visitors to the website and volumes of usage. This to ensure that the service is available when you want it and fast.

Name: _utma
Typical content: randomly generated number
Expires: 2 years

Name: _utmb
Typical content: randomly generated number
Expires: 30 minutes

Name: _utmc
Typical content: randomly generated number
Expires: at end of session

Name: _utmv
Typical content: randomly generated number
Expires: 2 years

Name: _utmz
Typical content: randomly generated number + info on how the site was reached (e.g. directly or via a link, organic search or paid search)
Expires: 6 months


For further details on the cookies set by Google Analytics, please refer to the
Google Code website

Cookies for ASP.NET management

This is a cookie that ASP.NET uses to store a unique identifier for your session. The session cookie is not persisted on your hard disk.

Name: ASP.NET_SessionID
Typical content: randomly generated number
Expires: at end of session

Cookies for e-mail campaigns

Where users have signed up for e-mail notifications they may receive newsworthy e-mails via the Authority and/or the Trust, which uses Click Dimensions who use tracking cookies. 

Security

We will ensure as far as possible that all personal information supplied is held securely, but you also need to take precautions to protect your personal information when you use the internet.

We cannot guarantee the security of any private information provided to us in an email or in online form while it is being transmitted to us, as the internet is a potentially non-secure method of information transfer. Any such transmission is at your own risk.

If in the course of using www.gowhitewater.co.uk, www.visitleevalley.org.uk, http://ebookings.leevalleypark.org.ukand www.leevalleylesiuretrust.co.uk and you choose to upload or post private information on public areas of the site, such information is not considered personal information and will not be subject to this Privacy Statement.

Updates to this Privacy Statement

The Trust may alter this Statement from time to time by posting changes online. Please review these terms regularly to ensure you are aware of any changes. Your continued use of www.gowhitewater.co.uk, www.visitleevalley.org.uk, http://ebookings.leevalleypark.org.uk and www.leevalleylesiuretrust.co.uk after changes are posted means you agree to this Statement as updated and/or amended.

Access to your personal information

You have the right to request a copy of the personal information the Trust holds about you. Please address requests to:

Information Officer
Lee Valley Leisure Trust Limited
Myddelton House
Bulls Cross
Enfield
EN2 9HG

01992 709 819

crm@leevalleypark.org.uk

LEE VALLEY LEISURE TRUST LIMITED (Society Registration Number 32275R), Myddelton House, Bulls Cross, Enfield, Middlesex, EN2 9HG.